Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information is a key priority at Solium.

Solium Financial Inc. is dedicated to conforming to all privacy standards that have been established by industry bodies and federal and provincial regulations.

The following guidelines deal with the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected, if necessary, as well as the ways in which Solium collects, uses and discloses personal information.

Privacy for website users

This website privacy policy describes how Solium handles information we collect from you when you visit our website. If you ever have questions about how your privacy is protected, please contact us.

  • Visiting our site – When you visit our website and move around, read pages, or download content onto your computer, Solium learns which pages are visited, what content is chosen for use, and which websites you visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is not associated with you as an individual, but is used in aggregate to monitor our site’s performance. We record these statistics to help us understand what type of information is most useful to our audiences and to make it easy for users to find this information.
  • Email subscriptions and interaction – When you sign up for a Solium electronic communication service, email us, or ask us to respond to you via email, Solium learns your exact email address and any information you have included in your electronic submission. We use your email address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your requests and we will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further. We will not communicate or sell your email address to anyone outside of Solium and our immediate partners. We may use your email address to send you information about our business and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this type of material you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions provided in the communication. If you have subscribed to receive information about Solium on a regular basis, you may also unsubscribe for this service using the instructions in the regular email submission.
  • Confidential transmission – Email sent over the Internet is generally unencrypted. If Solium requests that you transmit confidential information to us over the Internet, we ensure that such transmission is encrypted. If you wish to provide us information electronically by email on our website and would like to ensure its confidentiality, please contact us.
  • Responding to surveys – When you respond to a survey question, Solium may use your submission for the purpose of processing survey results, and we may publish those result aggregates on our website. We may use your response to improve our website or our products and services. Based on your response, we may also follow up with you to provide information about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

Solium’s privacy policy complies with the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the provincial government’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPEDA incorporates the ten privacy protection principles that form the Canadian Standards Act (CSA), which has been titled the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The CSA deals with the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected, if necessary, as well as the ways in which an organization collects, uses and discloses personal information.

Solium’s ten privacy protection principles

  • Accountability – All employees of Solium are required to follow the standards set out in this privacy policy, and are required to sign a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement as a condition of their employment. Only employees who have been authorized and have a legitimate business purpose can access confidential personal information.
  • Purpose for collection of personal information –The purpose(s) for which for your information is being collected will be identified, explained and documented at the time of collection.
  • Consent – We will obtain your consent prior to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. Your informed consent (express or implied) will be required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information (except where permitted or mandated by law).
  • Limiting collection – We will only collect personal information that is needed for the specific purposes we will explain to you.
  • Limiting use, disclosure and retention – We will use and disclosure your information only for the purposes we will identify, or when it is mandated or permitted by law. The collection of a government issued identification number is only mandatory in instances where law requires it, such as for tax reporting purposes. All personal information collected is maintained in a highly secure environment and is kept strictly confidential and would only be disclosed to outside parties when authorized by you, when required by law, or when permitted by law. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary.
  • Accuracy – Solium makes every effort possible to ensure the information we collect from you is complete, accurate and up-to-date. All personal information collected is available for you to view when you access your Solium account.
  • Safeguards – Solium has implemented strict procedures to protect the data stored within our infrastructure. Our data is housed at a secure offsite location with tight physical and electronic security access. All access and collection of personal information within our site requires a 128-bit encrypted browser, to ensure the highest commercial level of security for your Internet transactions.
  • Openness – Our privacy policy is available to view on our site at any time, or you may request information from us about our policies and practices related to the management of your personal information.
  • Client access – You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request amendments to this information if required, except where we are required or permitted by federal or provincial law to deny you access for a specific reason.
  • Client complaints and suggestions – You may direct any inquiries regarding the above privacy principles or our practices by contacting us or emailing privacy@solium.com.

Use of third party suppliers

Solium may use third-party providers to perform certain services on our behalf such as printing, mail distribution, or data processing. These parties are only given the information necessary to perform the particular service. Solium requires that any third-party service provider protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies and security practices.

In the event our service provider is located in a foreign jurisdiction, they are bound by the laws of the jurisdiction in which they are located and may be required to disclose information in response to valid demands or requests from regulators, courts or government and law enforcement authorities.

For regulatory purposes, self-regulatory organizations including Market Regulation Services Inc., the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (IIROC), Financial Transactions Reports Analysis of Canada (FINTRAC) and the Canadian Investment Protection Fund (CIPF) (collectively, “SROs”) require access to personal information of current and former clients, employees, agents, directors, officers, partners and others that has been collected or used by regulated persons. SROs collect, use, or disclose such personal information obtained from regulated persons for regulatory purposes, including:

  • Surveillance of trading-related activity, sales, financial compliance, trade desk review and other regulatory audits;
  • Investigation of potential regulatory and statutory violations;
  • Regulatory databases;
  • Enforcement or disciplinary proceedings;
  • Reporting to securities regulators; and
  • Information-sharing with securities regulatory authorities, regulated marketplaces, other self-regulatory organizations and law enforcement agencies in any jurisdiction in connection with any of the foregoing.